Select Page

Effective 25th May 2018

Who we are

This privacy policy explains what personal information is collected about you and how we use this information through your use of our website https://www.oddjobmancornwall.co.uk

Please be assured we take every care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it. All detailed client information is held in confidence, and is never sold or solicited to other parties.

Odd Job Man Cornwall is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). By providing us with your data, you agree that you are over 13 years of age.

Our Contact Details

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at hello@oddjobmancornwall.co.uk

Please be assured we take every care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it. All detailed client information is held in confidence, and is never sold or solicited to other parties.

What Personal information do we collect?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying you as an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We can assure you that we only collect and hold data which is necessary in order for us to provide you with a service. Personal information such as your name, address, email and telephone is collected in order for us to do this.

How we collect your personal information

  1. Via Communications
    You may fill in our online enquiry form, message us, send an email or telephone us directly.
    Our lawful ground for processing this data is our legitimate interests in responding to you and to provide a service to you

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at hello@oddjobmancornwall.co.uk

Sharing your personal data

We do sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services. We specify that they may only use the data for the exact purposes we specify in our agreement with them and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. 

Trusted Third Parties:

  •  Our service providers who run our website
  •  Professional advisers such as our accountant
  •  Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

Data security

The internet is never 100% secure and as such the safety of any information or data sent online such as emails cannot be guaranteed. However we have put in place security measures to protect your personal data once we receive it. We also only allow access to your personal data to those partners who have a business need to know such data.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

How long do we keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary, although we may need to retain some personal data and records as required by law for tax and auditing purposes. 

Your rights regarding your personal data

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can read more about this here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at hello@oddjobmancornwall.co.uk

You also have the right to complain, if you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would however be grateful if you would contact us first so that we can try to resolve any complaint for you.

Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites such as social media buttons etc. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small files which are sent back and forth with web pages which can be used to identify that you have previously visited a site, or to store small bits of information locally with you. The majority of cookies are harmless and contain no personal information about the visitor whatsoever. 

If you want to know more about what cookies are and how to control them please visit, AboutCookies.org